HEART VIGOR

HEART VIGOR - HERBS FOR HEALTH

Google
 

Warning: Many herbs adversely interact with modern medicines and should only be taken after consulting with medical professionals. Use as directed by a health care provider. Always follow the manufacturers dosage guidelines!


YARROW (Achillea millefolium)

Yarrow is native to Europe and Asia and is now spread throughout most of the world including the US and Canada.

The herb Yarrow is also known as Milfoil, Achillia, Thousand Leaf Clover, Soldier's Woundwort, Nosebleed, Dog Daisy, Bloodwort, Staunchweed, Carpenter's Weed, and Old Man's Pepper.

The whole plant - stem, leaves and flowers - are dried for herbal use. Besides medicinal uses the dry Yarrow herb, which has a strong sage taste, can be used as a spice or a food flavouring.

Benefits and uses of Yarrow:

Internal use:
- to lower blood pressure
- for arresting hemorrhaging
YARROW - to treat used flus and colds and clear mucus
- to lower fevers
- for kidney disorders
- to treat toothaches
- to ease the symptoms of measles
- to treat stomach ulcers
- as a herbal remedy for bloating, flatulence, and mild cramping
- to help stimulate the appetite and aid with Anorexia

External use:
- in a bath, sprinkled generously with Yarrow to aid with cramps
- in shampoos to stimulate hair growth
- to stop the flow of blood in wounds, nosebleeds, and open sores
- to treat hemorrhoids

For topical applications make a strong Yarrow brew, soak a towel as warm as can be tolerated, and press lightly against affected area. A Yarrow compress will also give relief to lower back pain and aching muscles.

Yarrow Tea:
The flowers of the Yarrow plant are used for tea.

To make Yarrow Tea, take 1 teaspoon of dried herb add it to 1 cup of boiling water, let steep for 10 minutes and sweeten to taste with honey. Add a sice of lemon for added flavour. Have a cup at bedtime, or any time for a soothing relaxing beverage.

Cautions:
The prolonged use of high concentrations of Yarrow can cause allergic rashes to devellop.

Don't use infusions near the eyes.

YLANG-YLANG (Cananga odorata, Canangium odorata)

Ylang-ylang is small greenish yellow flower of the evergreen cananga tree which can grow up to 20 meters high and is native to the Philippines and Indonesia. In a local Philippine dialect "Alang-ilang" means "fluttering" or "hanging", which describes the large, drooping, intensely fragrant flowers.
YLANG-YLANG, Cananga odorata Other names for Ylang-ylang are Ilang-ilang and Macassar oil.

The essential oil of the Ylang-ylang flower is obtained through steam distillation.
The active ingredients of Ylang-ylang oil are benzyl acetate, linalool, methyl ether, methyl benzoate, linalyl benzoate, linalol, geraniol, eugenol, safrol, ylangol, linalyl acetate, alpha pinene, benzoic acid, cadinene, caryophylelene, creosol, and isoeugenol.

Benefits and uses:
Therapeutically Ylang-ylang oil is used as an antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative agent.

The uses are as follows:
Internally: Ylang-ylang is used to reduce fevers and reduce the symptoms of malaria. It is also used as an ingredient in motion sickness medicine.

Externally: Ylang-ylang fights skin irritations and boils. It is also used on the scalp to promote hair growth. Applied to the skin it is also used to boost of sensuality.

In Aromatherapy and bathing:
Ylang-ylang balance the mind and relaxes the nervous system, as well as balancing hormones and PMS mood swings.
Another use is to regulate breathing and heart beat, as well as lowering blood pressure. It has also been used to treat frigidity and impotence.

Ylang-ylang flowers are used to scent perfumes, cosmetics, and lotions.
The essential oil is used diluted in a bath or for massages. It can be added to unscented bathsalts, shampoos and conditioners.
Use Ylang-ylang essential oil sparingly as a perfume, as it has a very strong aroma.

Cautions:
Although most people tolerate Ylang-ylang oil well, high concentrations of Ylang-ylang can produce headaches or nausea, and in rare cases skin irritation may occur.


YUCCA (lat. Yucca schidigera)

Yucca is native in the dry coastal canyons of California and the inland deserts of the western United States, and also grows in Central America, and the West Indies. It is a member of the agave family. The parts of the plant used are the stalk and the root.

Many native American tribes use yucca as a food.
Native Americans also used the soapy leaves from yucca for a number of conditions. Poultices for baths were used to treat skin sores and other diseases as well as sprains. Joint inflammations, and bleeding were also treated with yucca. Some report that the Native Americans washed their hair with yucca to fight dandruff and hair loss.
YUCCA Benefits and uses:
Yucca is a good source of vitamins A, B and C and contains potassium, calcium, phosphorus, iron, manganese and copper. That makes it very agreeable to the intestinal tract.

It has also been used as a treatment for both osteo and rheumatoid arthritis. Studies have shown that an extract of yucca reduces the swelling, pain and stiffness of arthritis, and the steroidal saponins in yucca aid the immune functions of the body, and assist the body in using and producing its steroid related hormones.

The yucca juice can be used externally on superficial skin wounds, sores, sprains. It can be applied as a salve several times a day.
It is also available as a tea, with the usual dosage being 3-5 cups a day.

Cautions:
Overuse may cause indigestion. It is recommended to take a two day break from the herb each week, if you are using it over a long period of time.
It has also been shown that long term internal use of yucca extract can interfere with the absorption of vitamins A, D, E, and K.
As a food source Yucca is considered safe. Yucca is also approved for use in foods as a foaming agent such as in root beer.



Warning: Many herbs adversely interact with modern medicines and should only be taken after consulting with medical professionals. Use as directed by a health care provider. Always follow the manufacturers dosage guidelines!





Google
 

© HeartVigor.com - All rights reserved.