Warning: Many herbs adversely interact with modern medicines and should only be taken after consulting with medical professionals. Use as directed by a health care provider. Always follow the manufacturers dosage guidelines!

BAYBERRY (Myrica cerifera)

Though native Eastern North America, the Bayberry is widely grown throughout Europe and Britain. The Bayberry is a bitter, astringent and aromatic herb also known as Wax myrtle, Candleberry and Southern Bayberry, Waxberry, Tallow Berry, Tallow shrub, Bay-rum tree.
The Bayberry bush has a waxy fruit which is used to make candles and soap.
For medicinal purposes the root bark is normally used. It is processed into capsules, cream or powder form.

Benefits and uses:
Internally the Bayberry herb is used for diarrhea and dysentery, fevers, colds, flu, excessive mucus, colitis, jaundice, scrofula, and to relieve gas.
BAYBERRY Other internal uses of Bayberry Root Bark are the stimulation of circulation, increased perspiration and controling bacterial infections.
Many use Bayberry to control excessive menstruation and vaginal discharge.
Another use for Bayberry Root Bark is as an oral rinse to deter bleeding gums.
In Asia it has been used to help treat cholera.

Externally Bayberry Bark Root creamhas is used to treat itching skin, ulcers, sores, dandruff, hair loss and varicose veins.
It is also used as a vaginal douche to treat leucorrhoea.
The most common method of taking Bayberry internally is in the form of a tea.
Bayberry Root Bark Tea can be made by boiling 1 teaspoon of powdered root bark in 1 pint of water for 10 or 15 minutes. Milk can be added to dilute the bitter and astringent taste. Have up to 2 cups a day for maximum benefit.
Bayberry Root Bark can also be taken as a tincture of 1/2 teaspoon twice a day.
The cooled down Herbal tea is also used as an enema.

Bayberry should never be given to children under age 2. For older children and the elderly, start with a low strength preparation and increase as needed.
If you notice minor discomforts such as nausea or vomiting, stop using Bayberry and advise your doctor.

BLACK SEED (Black cumin, Nigella sativa)

Black Seed, amongst many other names, is also known as nutmeg flower, roman coriander, fennel flower, Kalonji, Egyptian Black Cumin, al-habbastus-sawdaa and Blessed Seed.
Nigella sativa, Black cumin, Black Seed Black Seed is mentioned in Muslim scriptures and is well known in Ancient Egyptian, Roman and Greek medicine. It is an important herb in Ayurvedic and Middle Eastern cure and prevention medicine. Muslims have been using 'black seed' or 'al-habbastus-sawdaa' for centuries. The teachings of the Muslim Prophet Bukhari say "There is a healing in the black seed for all diseases except death."
Besides Black Seed being a herbal medicine, it has also been traditionally use as a spice.

The Kalonji plant grows to approximately half a meter tall. It has blue flowers that produce triangular shaped seeds that are black in colour and have a pungent smell. The Black Seeds contain a large amount of oil. The Kalonji plant originated in the Mediteranian area of Turkey and Italy.

Black Seed Oil contains 58% of essential fatty acids including omega 6 and omega 3 to balances and strengthens the immune system. It is also an important dietary supplement to improve your cardiovascular health.

Black Seed Oil has the following composition of Essential Fatty Acids:

              Linoleic Acid (Omega-6)  -  57.9%
              Oleic Acid               -  23.7%
              Palmitic Acid            -  13.7%
              Stearic Acid             -   2.6%
              Arachidic Acid           -   1.3%
              Myristic Acid            -   0.5%
              Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) -   0.2%
              Palmitoleic Acid         -   0.1%
In addition it has these nutrients:
Protein, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folacin, Pyridoxine, Calcium, Iron, Copper, Zinc and Phosphorus.

In 1996 the US FDA granted a patent for Black Seed as a drug to use as an immune system stimulant. The patent is for "a pharmaceutical composition containing an extract of the plant Nigella Sativa - for treated cancer, preventing the side effects of anticancer chemotherapy, and for increasing the immune function in humans."

Benefits of Black Seed and Black Seed Oil:
-stomach aches to asthma, cancer to coughs
-lowering blood sugar levels
-Research shows that the Black Seed is an effective antitumor treatment for some types of cancer
-possible benefit in treating high blood pressure
-Heart disease, Virgin Black Seed Oil used regularly will dissolve fats and dilate veins and arteries
-external skin care - psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, and scalp massage
-internal use to treat asthma, arthritis and the immune system
-Headache, Backache and muscle pains
-apply on scalp for hair loss
-for a good sleep, add 1 teaspoon (5ml) of virgin Black Seed Oil to a hot drink -to restore sexual potency - Combine 50ml of Virgin Black Seed Oil, 50ml of olive oil and 200g of honey, drink nightly -tests have shown black seed may have an ability to increase male sperm counts

Black Seed can be used as a daily health supplement, and shows best results after several weeks given a chance to run its full course.

Under normal use there are no cautions noted. However pregnant women should not take Black Seed as it has the potential to cause spontaneous abortion if taken at very high doses.

BORAGE (Borago officinalis)

The herb Borage belongs to the family Boraginaceae and is also known as Borago, Burrage, Starflower, Ox's tongue, Bugloss and Bourrache.

The whole Borage plant is used (flowers, leaves, seeds, and oil) for culinary, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The essential oil of the Borage plant is called Starflower oil.

Borago officinalis is native to the Mediterranean regio , Northern Africa and Spain, but now is naturalized in most parts of Europe and North America.

BORAGE This annual plants bright blue flowers and leaves (flowers and the leaves are edible) have the flavour of cucumbers, and can also be used in salads, used as a cake garnish or used to decorate drinks.

The Borage plant contains mucilages, pyrrolizidine alkaloids (such as amabiline, supinidine, lycopsamine and intermedine) and the Borage seed oil contains high levels of unsaturated y-linolenic acid (GLA), essential fatty acids, and linoleic and oleic acid.

Benefits and uses:

Internal use:
- Borage increases cardiovascular activity and is used to treat eczema and dermatitis.
- Borage acts as a diuretic, diaphoretic and expectorant.
- Borage is used to aid fevers, bronchial tract infections, mouth, throat and thyroid infections.
- it helps with measles, mumps, chicken pox, colds and flu.
- it is also used for depression, inflammation and as a mild sedative. - it acts as a catalist to aid in the metabolization of many minerals including calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, and iodine.

External use:
- Borage is used externally in eyewashes, gargles, mouthwashes and poultices.

- Borage oil is great to use on skin to treat acne, pimples and blemishes.
Aromatherapy and essential oil use:
- the Borage leaves and flowers can be used in a facial steam for dry sensitive skin.
- it helps with skin clearing, lightening and removing reddening, also promoting healthy skin growth.
- Borage acts as an anti-inflammatory.
- it is said to be a hormonal balancer.

The dried or fresh leaves can be used to make a relaxing tea. The Borage Herb Tea helps to cleanse the skin from the inside, and it helps purify your system.

To make a tea infusion, pour a cup of boiling water onto 2 teaspoons of the dried herb (or equivalent fresh) and steep for 10 to 15 minutes.

The tea can be made into a refreshes coolant and restorative summer drink when mixed it with lemon, water and sugar.

Large quantities of concentrate can be toxic. Don't use borage if you're pregnant or breast feeding. Don't use Borage if you have a liver disorder.

Warning: Many herbs adversely interact with modern medicines and should only be taken after consulting with medical professionals. Use as directed by a health care provider. Always follow the manufacturers dosage guidelines!


© HeartVigor.com - All rights reserved.